Barbara Marinali

2024

Barbara Marinali è nata a Roma nel 1964.

Da febbraio 2023 è Presidente del consiglio di amministrazione di Acea SpA. Da aprile dello stesso anno ricopre altresì la carica di Vicepresidente del Consiglio di indirizzo della Fondazione Teatro dell’Opera di Roma.

Da dicembre 2021 ad aprile 2023 è stata Presidente del consiglio di amministrazione di Open Fiber SpA.

Da aprile 2021 ad aprile 2024 ha svolto l’incarico di consigliere indipendente nel Consiglio di Amministrazione di Webuild SpA (presidente del comitato operazioni parti correlate, componente del comitato strategico e del comitato remunerazione e nomine).

Da settembre 2020 a marzo 2022 ha ricoperto il ruolo di Senior Advisor del CEO di Snam dove è stata anche team leader di un importante progetto per l’infrastrutturazione idrica del Paese. Dal 2013 al 2020 è stata Componente del primo Consiglio dell’Autorità di regolazione dei trasporti.

Dal 2009 al 2013 è stata Direttore Generale per le infrastrutture stradali del Ministero delle infrastrutture e dei trasporti.

Dal 2006 al 2008 è stata Direttore della Segreteria del CIPE (Comitato Interministeriale per la Programmazione Economica) e reggente del Dipartimento per la Programmazione e il Coordinamento della Politica Economica presso la Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri.

Le altre significative esperienze includono: Autorità garante della concorrenza e del mercato, Ministero dell’economia e delle finanze e Ministero delle attività produttive (oggi MIMIT).

Laureata con lode in Economia e Commercio presso l’Università degli Studi La Sapienza di Roma, è dottore commercialista e revisore legale.

Barbara Marinali was born in Rome in 1964.

Since February 2023, she has been Chairperson of the Board of Directors at Acea SpA. Since April of the same year, she has also held the position of Vice Chairperson of the Advisory Council of the Rome Opera House Foundation.

From December 2021 to April 2023, she was the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of Open Fiber SpA.

From April 2021 to April 2024, she was an independent director on the Board of Directors of Webuild SpA (chairperson of the related party operations committee, member of the strategic committee, and the remuneration and nominations committee).

From September 2020 to March 2022, she was Senior Advisor to the CEO of Snam, also performing inter alia the role of team leader for significant project for the country’s water infrastructure development.

From 2013 to 2020, she was a member of the first Transport Regulation Authority Board.

From 2009 to 2013, she was the General Director for Road Infrastructure at the Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport.

From 2006 to 2008, she was Manager of the Inter-ministerial Committee for Economic Planning (CIPE) and headed the Department for Economic Policy Planning and Coordination at the Prime Minister’s Office.

Her other significant experiences include roles at the Antitrust Authority, the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and the Ministry of Productive Activities (currently known as MIMIT).

She graduated summa cum laude in Economics and Commerce from La Sapienza University of Rome and she is a chartered accountant and legal auditor.